Jump to content

tglogo.png

Photo
- - - - -

Upgrade A Script


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 JOhnson

JOhnson

    I know not of what I speak

  • Members
  • 600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern UK

  • img
    Country
Offline

Posted 14 December 2017 - 04:28 PM

<bcry> if I wanted to upgrade a script that already is in the download files what do I do ? thank you for all replies :D


  • 0
Posted Image

#2 err0r

err0r

    Subject Matter Expert

  • Admin
  • 4,245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mississippi USA
  • Interests:webdesign, scripting, reading, etc

  • img
    Country
Offline

Posted 20 December 2017 - 03:13 AM

Depends on the script and what network you are updating it for.


  • 0

linkback468x60.jpg


#3 JOhnson

JOhnson

    I know not of what I speak

  • Members
  • 600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern UK

  • img
    Country
Offline

Posted 21 December 2017 - 02:14 PM

Thank you for your reply err0r ... my mistake the topic should have read update and not upgrade a script  :(  I placed a basic script for SPCN ircwx in a hurry and have now tweaked it with a couple of changes and would likes to know what my next step is to add it to tg007 files ... again thank you for your reply :D


  • 0
Posted Image

#4 err0r

err0r

    Subject Matter Expert

  • Admin
  • 4,245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mississippi USA
  • Interests:webdesign, scripting, reading, etc

  • img
    Country
Offline

Posted 22 December 2017 - 12:50 AM

http://www.tg007.net/filesubmit


  • 0

linkback468x60.jpg


#5 JOhnson

JOhnson

    I know not of what I speak

  • Members
  • 600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern UK

  • img
    Country
Offline

Posted 24 December 2017 - 06:27 PM

:D Thank You for your reply I will add in the new year ... I wish you a Happy Christmas & an even better New Year err0r :D


  • 0
Posted Image

#6 NOTORIOUS_NJ

NOTORIOUS_NJ

    Neophyte

  • Members
  • 6 posts

  • img
    Country
Offline

Posted 24 December 2017 - 11:19 PM

im using fracture for a while now it works great for a few days then it wont reconnect 

 

I get:*/sockopen: insufficient parameters (line 30,  base_buzzen.mrc)

 

thought i had this issue fixed by keeps coming back again and again

 

anyone have a any idea to fix this? THANKS !!!


  • 0

#7 err0r

err0r

    Subject Matter Expert

  • Admin
  • 4,245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mississippi USA
  • Interests:webdesign, scripting, reading, etc

  • img
    Country
Offline

Posted 24 December 2017 - 11:24 PM

it might be possible the %bcn.idx variable isn't set.. make sure it's in the vars file.. if it's not set %bcn.idx 1


  • 0

linkback468x60.jpg


#8 NOTORIOUS_NJ

NOTORIOUS_NJ

    Neophyte

  • Members
  • 6 posts

  • img
    Country
Offline

Posted 25 December 2017 - 04:30 AM

Its in there [variables]

n0=%bcn.idx 1
n1=%style [style ff:Comic Sans MS;co:#F00000;b;]
n2=%cmd_char ^
 
Im stumped why this happens on ay machine and i downloaded new copies still the same

  • 0

#9 err0r

err0r

    Subject Matter Expert

  • Admin
  • 4,245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mississippi USA
  • Interests:webdesign, scripting, reading, etc

  • img
    Country
Offline

Posted 25 December 2017 - 11:14 PM

you could try rewriting it to this

 

.sockopen buzzen. $+ %i 167.114.203.97 6667


  • 0

linkback468x60.jpg



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users